Gloriosa superba / Gloriosa lutea - Flame lily, climbing lily, creeping lily, glory lily, gloriosa lily, tiger claw Seeds

SKU: P-1937 Category: Tags: ,

$4.32

/ per pack

Choose seeds per pack:

 

Botanical name: Gloriosa superba / Gloriosa lutea
Common name: Flame lily, climbing lily, creeping lily, glory lily, gloriosa lily, tiger claw, agnishikha, fire lily
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Liliales
Family: Colchicaceae
Genus: Gloriosa
Species: G. superba

Description

Widely distributed troughout tropical Africa and Asia, this climbing, dry deciduous perennial with an underground rhizome is related to lilies. It is widely popular for its beautiful red and yellow flowers.

Additional information

Weight N/A