Lycopersicon esculentum Rose de Berne - rose bern tomato Seeds

SKU: P-1698 Category: Tag:

$4.56

/ per pack

Choose seeds per pack:

 

Botanical nomenclature: lycopersicon esculentum rose berne
Common Name: rose bern tomato, rose bern tomato
Family: Solanaceae
Origin: Switzerland
Height: 150 – 180 cm
Brightness: Full Sun, Partial Shading
Climate: all regions of Brazil
Height, type of growth: Undetermined
Harvest: 70 – 80 days

Description

Berne rose tomato is an indeterminate variety of Swiss heritage, highly productive and extremely attractive with excellent visual appeal.

Early harvest; Red-pink globe-shaped fruits, with an average weight of between 120 and 220 grams, unique, striking, well-balanced and richly sweet flavor.

Tomatoes are commonly classified as ‘determined’ or ‘undetermined’, determined cultivars usually form a shrub or just a foot, a crop with a specific height, suitable for pot cultivation, or a single crop. Undefined cultivars grow in vineyards that continue to grow and produce indefinitely and the harvest is not unique (at the same time).

Many, if not all, heirloom tomatoes (heirlooms) are undetermined.
A Swiss historical relic, producing for a long time invaluable tomatoes.

Very prolific, abundant harvest.

Vigorous and easily grown plants; extremely adaptable to various soil and climate types.

Variety with first and last name… a real treasure.

Additional information

Weight N/A